?

Log in

RS needs hugs badly

I know I'm not on LJ much anymore, but I could really, really use a hug tonight. Is anyone around who wouldn't mind throwing a little love my way?

Thanks. :(

Help!

My dear Merlin fans...

Can someone tell me what episode this GIF is from?

I'm horribly behind on the show (Gwen...blech!) but my interest is piqued by this little snippet. Even if I'm certain it can't possibly be as slashy as it looks (because omg it does).

Help?

My Big Bang!! :D

Title: From The Ashes
Author: randomslasher
Primary Artist: catsinthecoffee
Secondary Artist ChocolateIsForever (Commissioned piece)
Pairings/Characters: Merlin/Arthur
Rating: NC-17
Word Count: 42,102
Warnings: Violence, (temporary) death
Summary: When Merlin uses magic to save Arthur’s life, he is condemned to death, and Arthur is too late to save him. But when the grief-stricken prince, along with Morgana and Gwen, journeys to Ealdor to return Merlin’s ashes, a series of strange events leads them to believe the warlock may not be as dead as they thought.
Author's notes: Found on story page
Artist's notes: Found on art post
Story Link: From The Ashes
Art Link: Art Post
Art Link 2: Commission Artist's page
Disclaimer: Merlin is not mine, and no money was made.

Beta 101

X-posted to paperpushers

Just a quick little essay on beta reading I thought I would post here for those of you who don't follow the community. :)

Just some quick pointers I thought I'd share for you betas as you start sinking your teeth into these stories. :D
A Quick Guide to Beta ReadingCollapse )
I hope this was helpful for a few of you as you start to your tasks! You're doing a wonderful thing by offering to beta, and I know the authors are very appreciative of your efforts. Keep up the awesome work, and keep proving why Merlin fandom is one of the coolest places to be! :)

Cheers,

RS

Some Art

Title: Please Don't Leave Me
Pairing: Merlin/Arthur
Rating: PG-13 for hints of blood
Description: Merlin takes a blade for Arthur on the battlefield. Arthur cradles his limp body, begging Merlin not to leave him all alone.



Click To Enlarge

Tags:

Why I love my Roommate

Discussing possibilities for the Bradley/Colin Big Bang:

thuri: See, I can't do a 'Beauty and the Beast' remix, because that's more a Merlin/Arthur dynamic. Bradley's too cheerful to be the beast.

Me: What about making Colin the beast?

thuri: That doesn't work either. Because even if you could conceivably pull off Colin as the Beast, Bradley isn't going to be searching for adventure in the great wide somewhere.

Me: You think he'll already be off having adventures?

thuri: No! He'll be excited about what's already happening! 'Here comes the baker with his tray like always--that's awesome! I hope he has those same old bread and rolls for sale!

My dress!

I picked out my bridesmaid dress today! Here it is, in the style and color (obviously, that's not me in it though). Amanda, my brother's fiance, was really sweet and picked the color, but is letting all her bridesmaids pick their own style. Really a good idea; that way everyone gets the style that flatters their own form. Anyway, here's mine:





It actually looks really good on me, and it was only $120! Which doesn't matter anyway because my dad is paying! Yay!!! :D

Explanation

A brief explanation of my last post.

It is what thuri (and others) have dubbed "Not-fic"--where you "tell" your story instead of writing it out. I do this copiously out loud, when I'm describing for thuri a fic she must read, or telling her an idea I had for one of mine. But apparently the way I do it amuses her. She and i_know_its_0ver requested I actually write one out, so there it is. In all its bizarre, typoed glory.

I might start posting these as plot bunnies up for grabs, for fic I know I'll never get around to writing but that I'd love to be able to read, if someone else (read: someone less utterly lazy and someone with writing talent) took the ideas and ran with 'em. XD

Anyway. That's what that was. :D

Tags:

Not Fic: The Rain that Rained a Lot

So this is thuri posting for randomslasher, as she's at work, but wanted to share this with everyone.

It's a summary of her first idea for her Big Bang, and the FUNNIEST THING EVER.

Read! You will not be disappointed!


And when Arthur realizes, crap, Merlin's gone, and Gaius is like, 'Yeah he went to turn off the rain' and Arthur's like, 'Dammit he's an idiot, I'd better go save him 'cause I'm sure he needs it by now.' Collapse )